NEARLY SEVENTY ‘WEEKLY WARRIORS’ ALREADY ELIGIBLE FOR ‘JMcK 63’ AT ‘FEST!

2014-08-26

WEST SALEM, WI – The popular Big 8-style Late Models compete at ten different tracks throughout Minnesota, Wisconsin, Illinois and Iowa. Hundreds of Big 8 Late Model racers or ‘weekly warriors,’ compete against each other at these speedways and are involved in some of the toughest short track racing in the country.

Those ‘weekly warriors’ who have notched wins at their home tracks in 2014 are among the Late Model drivers eligible for the ‘JMcK 63’, which will be held Sunday October 5th at La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway as part of the Oktoberfest Race Weekend . The Late Model invitational event, honoring the late short track auto racing promoter John McKarns, returns to the final day of Oktoberfest for the fifth consecutive season.

Modeled after the Dick Trickle 99 race format McKarns introduced to ‘Fest in 2007, the JMcK 63 is contested in three 21 lap segments with the first segment being lined up by draw, the second by inversion and third based on the overall point total heading into the final segment. ‘JMcK’ was an abbreviated version of John McKarns’ signature over the years.

This invitational event is open to 2014 weekly late model and Big 8 Series feature winners, former Big 8 Series Oktoberfest Champions, past ARTGO Challenge Series top guns as well as the top six in Big 8 Series points.

The first installment of the JMcK back in 2010 saw local favorite Skylar Holzhausen take the win in dramatic fashion. In 2011, Kyle Shear claimed top honors as he passed an impressive 34 cars throughout the day to capture victory. In 2012, Zach Riddle capped off an unforgettable Oktoberfest Weekend, winning the JMcK one day after finishing first in the Big 8 Series’ championship race on the half-mile oval. Last season, Minnesota’s Chris Marek nearly became the first driver to sweep all three segments of the event on his road to victory.

For additional information regarding the Oktoberfest Race Weekend including camping, call 608-786-1525 or visit www.oktoberfestraceweekend.com.

JMcK 63 Big 8 Late Model Invitational
Oktoberfest Race Weekend
Sunday Afternoon October 5, 2014
La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway
(68 Eligible Drivers as of 8/26/14)

DRIVER NAME- ELIGIBILITY
Adam Degenhardt- LaCrosse Speedway
Alex Papini- Rockford Speedway
Alex Prunty- Slinger Speedway
Alex Stumpf- Wisconsin Int’l Raceway
Austin Nason- Big 8 Series
Bobby Wilberg- 2012 JMcK Segment Winner
Brad Powell- LaCrosse Speedway
Brady Liddle- Columbus 151 Speedway
Brent Strelka- Wisconsin Int’l Raceway
Brett Wenzel- Wisconsin Int’l Raceway
Casey Johnson- Jefferson Speedway/Big 8 Series
Chris Marek- Elko Speedway/2013 JMcK winner
Chris Quam- Jefferson Speedway
Cole Anderson- Elko Speedway
Corey Jankowski- LaCrosse Speedway
Corey Manders- Wisconsin Int’l Raceway
Cory Kemkes- Wisconsin Int’l Raceway
Dale Nottestad- Jefferson Speedway
Dan Lensing- Dells Raceway Park
Danny Church- Slinger Speedway
David Cabelka- State Park Speedway
Don Gaserude- Columbus 151 Speedway
Doug Brown- Elko Speedway
Dudley Fleck- Hawkeye Downs
Gary Krueger- ARTGO Star
Griffin McGrath- Hawkeye Downs
J Herbst- 2012 JMcK Segment winner
Jack Stern- Slinger Speedway
Jake Carpenter- Wisconsin Int’l Raceway
Jason Schuler- 2011 JMcK Segment Winner/ARTGO Star
Jesse Bernhagen- Dells Raceway Park
Jim Duchow- Wisconsin Int’l Raceway
Jimmy Ganski- State Park Speedway
Joey Gase- Hawkeye Downs
John DeAngelis Jr- Madison International Speedway
Jon Lemke- Elko Speedway/ARTGO Star
Jon Reynolds Jr- Rockford Speedway/Big 8 Series
Kevin Nuttleman- Over 100 career La Crosse wins
Kyle Shear- 2011 JMcK Winner
Kyle Smith- Jefferson Speedway
Lawrence Berthiume- Elko Speedway
Lincoln Keeser- Columbus 151 Speedway
Luke Westenberg- Jefferson Speedway
Michael Gruenberg- Jefferson Speedway
Michael Ostdiek- Elko Speedway
Mike Brooks- State Park Speedway
Mike Ehde- Columbus 151 Speedway
Mike Koeneke- LaCrosse Speedway
Mike Meyerhofer- Slinger Speedway
Natalie Decker- State Park Speedway
Nick Beaver- Elko Spedway
Nick Nolden- Dells Raceway Park
Ricky Bilderback- Rockford Speedway
Ron Bishofberger- Columbus 151 Speedway
Ryan Kamish- Elko Speedway
Ryan Zielski- Slinger Speedway
Shane Morrissey- Dells Raceway Park
Shaun Scheel- Jefferson Speedway
Skylar Holzhausen- Past Big 8 ‘Fest Winner/2010 JMcK Winner
Stephen Scheel- Slinger Speedway
Steve Carlson- La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway/ARTGO Star
Steve Rubeck- Past Big 8 ‘Fest Winner
Tim Plummer- Hawkeye Downs
Todd Korish- La Cross Fairgrounds Speedway/Past Big 8 ‘Fest Winner
Tory Adams- Columbus 151 Speedway
Tory Bagley- Jefferson Speedway
Ty Majeski- LaCrosse Speedway
Wayne Freimund- Slinger Speedway
Zach Riddle- Past Big 8 ‘Fest Winner/2012 JMcK Winner

To Enter this event or for eligibility questions please contact Gregg McKarns at 815-703-0285

Next Event

Champion's Banquet
Forest Hills Lodge
January 11, 2020

Top 5 in Points
As of 10/6/19

1 2B Michael Bilderback 615
2 00W Brody Willett 572
3 52W Chad Walen 530
4 51JN Justin Neisius 487
5 13E Nick Egan 470

View Full Standings