GOEDE CLAIMS OKTOBERFEST, BILDERBACK NOTCHES A FOURTH SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP

2019-10-06

BIG 8 LATE MODEL SERIES
OFFICIAL RACE RESULTS
50th ANNUAL OKTOBERFEST
LA CROSSE (WI) FAIRGROUNDS SPEEDWAY

1. Jacob Goede (Carver, MN)
2. Nick Panitzke (Lonsdale, MN)
3. Nick Clements (West Salem, WI)
4. Justin Neisius (Eagan, MN)
5. Jeremy Miller (Rockford, IL)
6. Brody Willett (Alburnett, IA)
7. Zack Riddle (Cottage Grove, WI)
8. Michael Bilderback (South Beloit, IL)
9. Shane Morrissey (Cuba City, WI)
10. Joe Neisius (Rosemount, MN)
11. Michael Haggar (Hanover, MN)
12. Neil Knoblock (Wausau, WI)
13. Brent Edmunds (Monticello, WI)
14. Chris Marek (Lakeville, MN)
15. Ryan Kamish (Farmington, MN)
16. Steve Bachman (Bangor, WI)
17. Steve Schultz (Webster, MN
18. Adam Bendzick (Prior Lake, MN)
19. Chad Walen (Prior Lake, MN)
20. Nick Egan (Kenosha, WI)
21. RJ Braun ® (Wales, W)
22. Riley Stenjem (Stoughton, WI)
23. Adam Oxborough (Montgomery, MN
24. Mike Beyer (Machesney Park, IL)
25. Brent Kirchner (La Crosse, WI)

Preliminary Winners: Miller, Egan, Bendzick
Fast Time: Miller
Entries: 37 Big 8 Late Models


BIG 8 LATE MODEL SERIES
FINAL POINT STANDINGS (Top 10)
(as of October 6 2019)

1 Michael Bilderback (615) *CHAMPION
2. Brody Willett (572)
3. Chad Walen (530)
4. Justin Neisius (487)
5. Nick Egan (470)
6. Dale Nottestad (446)
7. RJ Braun ® (443) *ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
8. Jerry Mueller (420)
9. Tyler Kingery ® (311)
10. Jon Reynolds Jr (291)


2019 BIG 8 LATE MODEL SERIES EVENT RECAPS

Sunday April 14 “Spring Classic” (Rockford Speedway) **RAINED OUT**

Friday May 31 “Clash at the Downs” (Hawkeye Downs) WINNER: Nick Egan

Friday June 28 “Salute to America” (Madison Int’l Speedway) WINNER:
Dale Nottestad

Friday July 26 “Larry Detjens Memorial (State Park Speedway) WINNER:
Neil Knoblock

Tuesday August 6 “Dixieland Delight” (Wisconsin Int’l Raceway) WINNER:
Mike Meyerhofer Jr

Saturday September 21 “Thunderstruck 93” (Elko Speedway) WINNER: Jacob Goede

Saturday September 28 “National Short Track Championships (Rockford
Speedway) WINNER: Dale Nottestad

Sunday October 6 “50th Annual Oktoberfest” (La Crosse Fairgrounds
Speedway) WINNER: Jacob Goede


FOR MORE INFORMATION: Please visit big8latemodels.com

Next Event

Champion's Banquet
Forest Hills Lodge
January 11, 2020

Top 5 in Points
As of 10/6/19

1 2B Michael Bilderback 615
2 00W Brody Willett 572
3 52W Chad Walen 530
4 51JN Justin Neisius 487
5 13E Nick Egan 470

View Full Standings