Nottestad Claims Spring Classic Victory

2021-04-18

Loves Park, IL – Racing kicked off at Rockford Speedway for the 44th Annual Spring Classic under blue skies Saturday afternoon. The Big 8 Late Models and the Mid-American Racing Series took to the track to kick the 74th season at Rockford Speedway.

Nottestad, the Cambridge, Wisconsin native, saw success early in the day as he captured fast time in qualifying with a time of 13.677. This success would carry into the feature event of the afternoon where wheeled his machine to victory in the 88 lap Big 8 Late Model Feature.

Starting fourteenth, in the 22-car field, Nottestad, the race leader from the 27th lap, and held that position through the rest of the race until the checkered flag was thrown on lap 88. Nick Egan, Jon Reynolds Jr, Tom Berns, and Mike Lloyd rounded out the top 5.

The next event for the Big 8 Late Model Series is one week away at the Slinger Super Speedway for their Season Opener. The series will highlight opening day with at 88 lap feature events.

Official Event Results

Feature --  1. Dale Nottestad, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Nick Egan, Lomira, Wis; 3. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 4. Tom Berens (r), Slinger, Wis; 5. Mike Lloyd, Davis; 6. Jerry Mueller, Richfield, Wis; 7. Jacob Vanoskey, Hartford, Wis; 8. Mitch Haver, West Bend, Wis; 9. Randy Sargent (r), South Beloit; 10. Grant Brown, Prior Lake, Minn.; 11. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 12. Josh Thiering (r), Machesney Park; 13. Tyler Hromadka, Colgate, Wis; 14. Hunter Drefahl, Evansville, Wis; 15. Jeff Holtz, Franksville, Wis; 16. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit; 17. William Rece, Stoughton, Wis; 18. Mark Simonsen, Crystal Lake; 19. Willie Nelson, Richmond; 20. Zach Braun, Slinger, Wis; 21. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 22. Mike Beyer, Machesney Park.

Heat 1 --  1. William Rece, Stoughton, Wis; 2. Josh Thiering (r), Machesney Park; 3. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 4. Willie Nelson, Richmond; 5. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 6. Mark Simonsen, Crystal Lake; 7. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves

Heat 2 --  1. Mike Lloyd, Davis; 2. Grant Brown, Prior Lake, Minn.; 3. Randy Sargent (r), South Beloit; 4. Nick Egan, Lomira, Wis; 5. Jerry Mueller, Richfield, Wis; 6. Jeff Holtz, Franksville, Wis; 7. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit.

Heat 3 --  1. Dale Nottestad, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Jacob Vanoskey, Hartford, Wis; 3. Tom Berens (r), Slinger, Wis; 4. Mitch Haver, West Bend, Wis; 5. Zach Braun, Slinger, Wis; 6. Tyler Hromadka, Colgate, Wis; 7. Hunter Drefahl, Evansville, Wis; 8. Mike Beyer, Machesney Park.

Time Trial --  1. Dale Nottestad, Cambridge, Wis; 2. Nick Egan, Lomira, Wis; 3. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 4. Mike Beyer, Machesney Park; 5. Jeff Holtz, Franksville, Wis; 6. William Rece, Stoughton, Wis; 7. Tom Berens (r), Slinger, Wis; 8. Randy Sargent (r), South Beloit; 9. Austin Nason, Roscoe; 10. Jacob Vanoskey, Hartford, Wis; 11. Jerry Mueller, Richfield, Wis; 12. Willie Nelson, Richmond; 13. Mitch Haver, West Bend, Wis; 14. Mike Lloyd, Davis; 15. Josh Thiering (r), Machesney Park; 16. Zach Braun, Slinger, Wis; 17. Grant Brown, Prior Lake, Minn.; 18. Mark Simonsen, Crystal Lake; 19. Tyler Hromadka, Colgate, Wis; 20. Jerry Stafford II, South Beloit; 21. Jeff Wakeman, Streator; 22. Hunter Drefahl, Evansville, Wis.

 

 


Back to News

Next Event

Star Spangled 76

Rockford Speedway
Saturday, July 3rd

Entry Blank


Top 8 in Points
As of 6/7/21

1 X Jon Reynolds Jr. 330
2 99B Tom Berens 288
3 49M Jerry Mueller 264
4 13E Nick Egan 248
5 2N Dale Nottestad 231
6 21L Mike Lloyd 221
7 11s Randy Sargent (r) 217
8 14B Grant Brown 215

View Full Standings