Slinger 88 Event Schedule

2021-04-23

Slinger Super Speedway Schedule of Events - Sunday, April 25, 2021

Miller Lite Opener ~ Big 8 Series Race

The schedule is tentative and subject to change!

 

8:00 Pit gates open

10:15 Practice by division (B8, SM, SB, Mods, BZ)

11:35 B8 Tire Scuff (SM to the line for qualifying)

 

11:45 Drivers Meeting at the Spotter’s Stand

 

NOON Qualifying (SM, B8, SB, Mods, BZ)  Group qualifying for SB & BZ - grouped by number, starting with the pulled number.

Figure 8 practice (on the oval only - 6 laps)

Chapel Service - Turn 2 bleachers immediately after qualifying

Lineups will be posted on MyRacePass & the Slinger Speedway Scoring Tower Facebook page

 

1:50 Fast qualifiers to the start-finish line

Butler Wire Wheel of Invert Spin ~ Opening Ceremonies with races to follow

 

Big 8 Heat Races

Big 8 Die Roll

Heat Races (SM, SB, Mods, BZ)

Westbury Bank ride-along in between races

 

Semi Features (as needed)

 

Feature - Sportsman (35 laps)

Feature - Slinger Bees (25 laps) - Top 3 on the apron, then to the Billy Brown Victory Deck 

Intermission B8 roll out to the frontstretch - parked and buckled.  When horn sounds once, head to your car and buckle up.

 

Feature - Big 8 Series Late Models (88 laps) - Top 3 on the apron, then to the Billy Brown Victory Deck 

All cars stop on front stretch after lap 44 - 10 minute break

 

Feature - Finish Line Sales & Service Modifieds (30 laps)

Feature - The Finish Line Bar & Grill Super Beez (25 laps)

Feature - Figure 8s

 

Everyone is welcome in the pit area after the races to meet drivers and get autographs.

 

Division abbreviations:  B8 - Big 8 Series Late Models SM=Sportsman SB = Slinger Bees Mods=Finish Line Bar & Grill Modifieds BZ=Finish Line Sales & Service Super Beez

 

Review procedures found at slingersuperspeedway.com/driver-info

Raceceiver:  469.5500/Channel 1565   ~   Track PA:  88.5FM

 


Back to News

Next Event

Clash at the Downs

Hawkeye Downs Speedway
Friday, June 4th


Top 8 in Points
As of 4/25/21

1 2N Dale Nottestad 231
2 X Jon Reynolds Jr. 203
3 99B Tom Berens (r) 195
4 13E Nick Egan 180
5 49M Jerry Mueller 169
6 21L Mike Lloyd 157
7 11s Randy Sargent (r) 150
8 84V Jacob Vanoskey 149

View Full Standings