McGrath Finally Victorious at Hawkeye Downs

2022-06-05

Each time the Big 8 Series comes to Hawkeye Downs Speedway in Cedar Rapids, Iowa Griffin McGrath is fast.

However, something always seems to derail his effort and giving the trophy to someone else. This year proved to be different when the hometown driver was able to seal the deal and pull into victory lane after setting fast time for the sixth time in the events history.

Early on the race was slowed by a couple cautions, which allowed McGrath to work his way up from the 11th starting position while Jerry Mueller commanded the field. Mueller led the race until McGrath took over with twenty-eight to go, and would end up finishing third.

Zack Riddle, from Brooklyn, WI, proved to be the only driver that could keep pace with McGrath, but was ultimately unable to find enough speed and came home with a solid second-place finish.

Minnesota’s Owin Giles had a strong run at the beginning of the night, riding right on Mueller’s bumper until having a mechanical issue and coming to a stop with thirty-two laps to go.

Defending race winner, Jon Reynolds Jr, struggled throughout the night and worked his way into the top-10 before receiving damage halfway through the race and retiring his vehicle.

The next event for the Big 8 Late Model Series is the inaugural “Firecracker 58” at Tomah Sparta Speedway on Friday, July 1st.

Official Results

A-Main 01 --  1. Griffin McGrath, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 2. Zack Riddle, Oregon, Wis; 3. Jerry Mueller, Richfield, Wis; 4. Randy Sargent, South Beloit; 5. Brian Gibson, Walford, Iowa; 6. Grant Brown, Prior Lake, Minn.; 7. Kody King (r), Clear Lake, Iowa; 8. Dale Nottestad, Cambridge, Wis; 9. Mark Ironside, Swisher, Iowa; 10. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 11. Brandon Laing (r), South Beloit; 12. Jim Olson, Harvard; 13. McKayla Adams, Sun Prairie, Wis; 14. Paul Dygon, Windlake, Wis; 15. Stephen Scheel, Lake Mills, Wis; 16. William Rece, Stoughton, Wis; 17. Hanna Raley, Fall River, Wis; 18. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 19. Brian Allen (r), Marion, Iowa; 20. Owin Giles, New

Heat 01 --  1. Brandon Laing (r), South Beloit; 2. Brian Gibson, Walford, Iowa; 3. Stephen Scheel, Lake Mills, Wis; 4. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 5. Jim Olson, Harvard; 6. Hanna Raley, Fall River, Wis.

Heat 02 --  1. Owin Giles, New Market, Minn.; 2. Zack Riddle, Oregon, Wis; 3. Dale Nottestad, Cambridge, Wis; 4. Randy Sargent, South Beloit; 5. Kody King (r), Clear Lake, Iowa; 6. McKayla Adams, Sun Prairie, Wis; 7. Paul Dygon, Windlake, Wis.

Heat 03 --  1. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 2. Jerry Mueller, Richfield, Wis; 3. Grant Brown, Prior Lake, Minn.; 4. William Rece, Stoughton, Wis; 5. Griffin McGrath, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 6. Mark Ironside, Swisher, Iowa; 7. Brian Allen (r), Marion, Iowa.

Time Trial --  1. Griffin McGrath, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; 2. Zack Riddle, Oregon, Wis; 3. Stephen Scheel, Lake Mills, Wis; 4. William Rece, Stoughton, Wis; 5. Randy Sargent, South Beloit; 6. Brian Gibson, Walford, Iowa; 7. Grant Brown, Prior Lake, Minn.; 8. Owin Giles, New Market, Minn.; 9. Franc Beldowski, Rockford; 10. Jerry Mueller, Richfield, Wis; 11. Kody King (r), Clear Lake, Iowa; 12. Brandon Laing (r), South Beloit; 13. Mark Ironside, Swisher, Iowa; 14. Dale Nottestad, Cambridge, Wis; 15. Jim Olson, Harvard; 16. Jon Reynolds, Jr., Loves Park; 17. McKayla Adams, Sun Prairie, Wis; 18. Hanna Raley, Fall River, Wis; 19. Brian Allen (r), Marion, Iowa; 20. Paul


Back to News

Next Event

The Inaugural Firecracker 58

Friday, July 1st, 2022

Tomah Sparta Speedway - Tomah, WI

Entry Blank

- WATCH LIVE -


Top 8 in Points
As of 6/5/2022

1 2N Dale Nottestad 186
2 49M Jerry Mueller 173
3 61B Franc Beldowski 171
4 2S Randy Sargent 163
5 4S Stephen Scheel 160
6 24O Jim Olson 153
7 77R William Rece (r) 152
8 14K Kody King (r) 133

View Full Standings